Are fireworks allowed in the City of West Allis?
No. "Fireworks" means anything manufactured, processed or packaged for exploding, emitting sparks or combustion. For additional information, please review Chapter 6; Section 6.03 of the West Allis Municipal Code.

Show All Answers

1. Is outdoor burning allowed in the City of West Allis?
2. Are fireworks allowed in the City of West Allis?
3. As a business owner, who can I contact after hours for non-emergent issues?
4. What requirements are necessary to apply for the position of Firefighter?
5. Does the Fire Department install child safety seats?
6. How can I get a copy of a fire, property or ambulance report?
7. Does the Fire Department offer free smoke and/or carbon monoxide detectors?
8. How should I recycle/dispose of old smoke alarms?
9. How do I apply for a permit for plan reviews, tents, fire protection systems, etc?
10. Are tours of the fire stations allowed?
11. Someone is at my door claiming to be a member of the WAFD. What should I do?
12. Does the fire department perform fireplace or chimney inspections?
13. How can I dispose of old fire extinguishers?
14. Does the Fire Department conduct radon testing?